Faculty

Resposibilities:
Leadership team
Nel Capadona
Nel Capadona
Director
Mark Robertson-Jones
Mark Robertson-Jones
Secondary School Principal
Steve Vis
Steve Vis
Elementary School Principal
Erika Olson
Erika Olson
PYP Coordinator
Joseph Szalay
Joseph Szalay
MYP Coordinator, PK-12 Curriculum Coordinator
Rebekah Hommel
Rebekah Hommel
DP Coordinator, TOK
Academic Staff
Abdellah Boufakri
Abdellah Boufakri
Teacher, French B
Adilya Galyamova
Adilya Galyamova
Teacher, Russian B
Alexandra Mitchell
Alexandra Mitchell
Teacher, History, Humanities
Anda Dubra
Anda Dubra
Teacher, PreK 3
Andrea Spackman
Andrea Spackman
Teacher, Grade 1S
Anne Payne
Anne Payne
Academic and College Counselor, Grade 11 & 12 Advisory Liaison
Ashley Sequoia
Ashley Sequoia
Teacher, Learning Support
Ben Goldsmith
Ben Goldsmith
Teacher, Music
Brett Mitchell
Brett Mitchell
Teacher, Physical Education
Brittany Zeltman
Brittany Zeltman
Teacher, Grade 4Z
Caitlin Gordon
Caitlin Gordon
Teacher, Grade 3G
Cathie Turek
Cathie Turek
Teacher, EAL
Codie Chaudoin
Codie Chaudoin
EAL Coordinator
Dace Dlohi
Dace Dlohi
Teacher, Design Technology, Personal Project Coordinator
Dace Lakse
Dace Lakse
Teacher, German B, Latvian Mother Tongue
Daiga Ozoliņa
Daiga Ozoliņa
Teaching Assistant, Grade 1S
Devon Strosahl
Devon Strosahl
Teacher, Music
Diana Baudere
Diana Baudere
Learning Support Assistant
Duane Dahlgren
Duane Dahlgren
Teacher, Physics, Science
Dzeina Zelca
Dzeina Zelca
Teaching Assistant, Grade 3G
Elisa Matvejeva
Elisa Matvejeva
Teaching Assistant, PreK 3
Elzbieta Klim
Elzbieta Klim
Secondary School Counselor
Erin Baugher
Erin Baugher
Teacher, Biology, Science
Erin Williams
Erin Williams
Teacher, EAL, Language and Literature
Evelina Matvejeva
Evelina Matvejeva
Teaching Assistant, Grade 2B
Evita Matveja
Evita Matveja
Teacher, Visual Arts
Hayde Summa
Hayde Summa
Teacher, Learning Support
Ian Kwasowski
Ian Kwasowski
Teacher, Economics, Individuals and Societies
Ieva Berzina
Ieva Berzina
Library Assistant
Ieva Kublina
Ieva Kublina
Teacher, Physical Education
Ilda Ramusovic
Ilda Ramusovic
Teacher, German B
Ilona Care
Ilona Care
Teacher, English B, EAL, TOK
Ilvija Kalnina
Ilvija Kalnina
Teacher, PreK 4
Ilze Jirgensone
Ilze Jirgensone
Teacher, French B
Ita Romanauska
Ita Romanauska
Teaching Assistant, Grade 3C
Kasandra Battioni
Kasandra Battioni
Teacher, Language and Literature, Individuals and Societies
Kate Clute
Kate Clute
Teacher, Grade 3C
Katherine Wallace
Katherine Wallace
Teacher, Grade 5W
Katie Vis
Katie Vis
Teacher, Language and Literature/Currently on maternity leave
Kendall Williamson
Kendall Williamson
Teacher, Grade 2W
Kristine Hartmane
Kristine Hartmane
Teaching Assistant, Kindergarten
Kristine Kalnina
Kristine Kalnina
Teaching Assistant, PreK 3/Currently on maternity leave
Kristine Nordena Lynch
Kristine Nordena Lynch
Teaching Assistant, PreK 4
Laura Boyle
Laura Boyle
Teacher, German B
Laura Freija
Laura Freija
Teacher, Mathematics
Linda Steinburga
Linda Steinburga
Teacher, Design Technology, Visual Arts, CAS Coordinator (Creativity/Action/Service)
Lindsay Dinsmore
Lindsay Dinsmore
Teacher, Mathematics and Science
Lynn Lovett
Lynn Lovett
Teacher, Design Technology
Maciej Flisak
Maciej Flisak
Teacher, Mathematics
Madara Sile
Madara Sile
Teaching Assistant, Grade 1L
Marcia Carlson
Marcia Carlson
Teacher, Language and Literature
Marguerite Impey
Marguerite Impey
Teacher, Visual Arts
Marla Robertson-Jones
Marla Robertson-Jones
Teacher, Librarian
Max Von Euw
Max Von Euw
Teacher, Chemistry, Science
Mihails Devjatovskis
Mihails Devjatovskis
Teacher, Russian B, Russian Mother Tongue
Nora Zilane
Nora Zilane
Teaching Assistant, Grade 5W
Olga Belajeva
Olga Belajeva
Teacher, Kindergarten
Olga Zvezdina
Olga Zvezdina
Teacher, Russian B
Patricia Condon
Patricia Condon
Teacher, Grade 5C
Paul Luis Popa
Paul Luis Popa
Teaching Assistant, Grade 5C
Paula Jankovska
Paula Jankovska
Teacher, Physics, Science
Rachel Kayce
Rachel Kayce
Teacher, Learning Support
Rita Vaciete
Rita Vaciete
Teacher, EAL
Sandra Laursone
Sandra Laursone
Teacher, Grade 1S
Sarah Bernhardt
Sarah Bernhardt
Teacher, Grade 2B
Sergejs Baltmanis
Sergejs Baltmanis
ASA and Athletics Coordinator
Sharon Brown
Sharon Brown
Educational Technology Coach
Signe Pelnena
Signe Pelnena
Teacher, Latvian B, Latvian Studies
Stephanie Graupmann
Stephanie Graupmann
Elementary School Counselor
Susan Hewett
Susan Hewett
Teacher, Mathematics
Swagata Ghosh
Swagata Ghosh
Teaching Assistant, Grade 2W
Timothy Bernhardt
Timothy Bernhardt
Teacher, Grade 4B
Tyler Davis
Tyler Davis
Teacher, EAL
Tyler Spackman
Tyler Spackman
Teacher, Physical Education
Uriel Martinez
Uriel Martinez
Teacher, Psychology, Individuals and Societies
Waseem Mohammed
Waseem Mohammed
Teaching Assistant, Grade 4Z
Zahra Zarvani
Zahra Zarvani
Teaching Assistant, Grade 4B
Vasiliki Charmani
Vasiliki Charmani
Teacher, French
Zaiga Mikelsone
Zaiga Mikelsone
MS/HS EAL, Language and Literature Teacher
Support Staff
Dace Bondare
Dace Bondare
Front Desk Administrator, Transportation Coordinator
Dace Brinke
Dace Brinke
Front Desk Receptionist
Karina Muzikants, PA-C
Karina Muzikants, PA-C
School Nurse
Ineta Straupe
Ineta Straupe
Human Resources Manager
Linda Liepina
Linda Liepina
Marketing and Communications Manager
Maira Erliha
Maira Erliha
Admissions Coordinator
Zigita Paurniete
Zigita Paurniete
Business Manager
Ivanda Leja
Ivanda Leja
Finance Manager
Jelena Kokorevica
Jelena Kokorevica
Accountant
Girts Martinsons
Girts Martinsons
IT Administrator
Kaspars Gailis
Kaspars Gailis
Facilities Manager
Andris Vainovskis
Andris Vainovskis
Driver
Ieva Karule
Ieva Karule
Day Maintenance
Velga Lace
Velga Lace
Day Maintenance
Arturs Enzins
Arturs Enzins
Day Maintenance
Nataļja Semjonova
Nataļja Semjonova
Evening maintenance
Nikita Smirnovs
Nikita Smirnovs
Evening maintenance
Svetlana Smirnova
Svetlana Smirnova
Evening maintenance
Substitute Teachers
Laima Dimiševksa
Laima Dimiševksa
Substitute Teacher
Baiba Bertulsone-Aaasheim
Baiba Bertulsone-Aaasheim
Shauna Ostroski-Friars
Shauna Ostroski-Friars
Robert Shomper
Robert Shomper
Iveta Simonsen
Iveta Simonsen
Kyra Zurcher
Kyra Zurcher
Bus Monitors
Simona Jasinska
Simona Jasinska
Ulvis Noviks
Ulvis Noviks
Ieva Suna
Ieva Suna
Katrina Evelina Šakina
Katrina Evelina Šakina
Agnese Tohva
Agnese Tohva

Other staff

Gallery

prev

Life in ISL

Life in ISL

Life in ISL

Life in ISL

Life in ISL

Life in ISL

prev